2010

YEAR

LIFE MEMBER

Jeannie Menzies

2019

2016

2016

2012

2011

John Taylor

Fiona Murphy

Laurie Marantelli

Deb Kelso, Cheryl Nilsson

Mary Delbusso, Brian Caple

2022

Lynn Caple, Darren Kelso

Laurie Ford

1999

YEAR

LIFE MEMBER

Danny Duff, Des Menzies

2005

2005

2001

2000

1999

Brian Kennedy, Brendan Schultz

Garry Westgarth

Garry Rickard

Glenn Clements, Geoff Cox

Murray Nilsson

2006

Mark Stone

2007

Jason Leffanue, Ange Soldati

2008

Bruce Johnson

2009

Robby Glennon, Ronald Holmes

1985

YEAR

LIFE MEMBER

L. Osborne, M. Thomson

1988

1987

1986

1985

1985

A. Stevenson, A. Simic

M. Mitchell

A. Service, L. Wescombe

R. Yendall, D. Yendall

B. Ford, D. May

1989

Gary Anderson, Jeff Osborne

1990

J. Rickard

1992

Bev Salvatico, Ozzie Salvatico

1997

G. Thomson

1975

YEAR

LIFE MEMBER

G. Kirk

1980

1979

1978

1977

1976

V. Healy

W. Jamieson

R. Hunter

F. Dorgan

G. Edwards

1981

J. McDonnell, R. Ansons

1982

A. Dorgan

1983

J. Thomson

1984

Eric Pearson, Edmond Sandy

 

1965

YEAR

LIFE MEMBER

R. Rowlands

1970

1969

1968

1967

1966

D. Evans

John Van Der Loo

Max Stone

E. Camilleri

Claude Stevens

1971

Ray Montgomery

1972

Dennis Cox

1973

Fred Sargent

1974

John Duerkop

1955

YEAR

LIFE MEMBER

W. McAliesse

1960

1959

1958

1957

1956

M. Tomkinson

Neville Forster

William Duerkop (Jnr)

John Morrison

Jack Ward

1961

Jack Cuffe

1962

K. Evans

1963

C. Winch

1964

LIFE MEMBERS:

CLUB HISTORY

PREMIERSHIPS:

CLUB HISTORY & LIFE MEMBERS

The club was founded in 1946 and affiliated with the Essendon District Football League.

 

The club fields 3 open age, 1 under 18.5 and 8 junior teams.

 

Glenroy are known as the Wallabies or Roys and wear a red jumper with a white sash.

 

The club enjoys strong community support from a range of small businesses and institutions.

 

Their last B-Grade premiership (before 2017) in 2008 resulted in their promotion to A-Grade under former premiership player Ash Manning.

 

Due to a mass exodus of player personnel, Glenroy's young list struggled to match it with the hardened quality opposition in 2009.

 

In 2010, former Northcote Park veteran Brett Jeffrey took the reins of player coach. The club had an up and down year, finally settling for 6th position and failing to make the finals.

 

In 2012 Former Carlton Legend & Captain Lance Whitnall took over as playing coach. In his second year he took Glenroy to the 2013 B grade Grand Final only to just fall short of winning the game.

 

In 2017 in his second season as Senior coach, Ross Terranova took the senior side to a long awaited division one premiership.

THE HOME OF THE ROYS!

Major Partners

Premium Partners

AUSKICK

JUNIOR BOYS

JUNIOR GIRLS

SENIOR MEN

AUSKICK

JUNIOR BOYS

JOIN US TODAY

(03) 9304 1215

The Home of the

GLENROY FOOTBALL CLUB

© Copyright licenced to the Glenroy Football Club 2023. All rights reserved.

Sewell Reserve, Glenroy, VIC. 3046.

EDFL BEST & FAIREST AWARD WINNERS

R. Wescombe      "A"

 

1961

YEAR

WINNER

F. Doughty            "A"

1965

1965

1963

1963

1962

W. Duerkop              "A'

H. Ford                  "C"

B. Neil                U/15

B. Ward               "A"

B. Neil               U/17

1967

A. Quarantotto      U/15

1969

E. Ryebalko           "A"

1970

J. Rowland          'A"

1982

A. Kite          U/10

 

1982

YEAR

WINNER

R. Clarke         "A2"

1989

1988

1983

1983

1983

G. Pearson           "A"

J. McDonnell      "A2"

D. May          "C"

K. Wescombe    U/10

P. Cameron       U/14

1992

C. Lawes          U/14

1995

A. Hollman      U/12

M. Nilsson       "B"

1995

2000

 

 

1982

YEAR

WINNER

R. Clarke

1989

1988

1983

1983

1983

G. Pearson

J. McDonnell

D. May

K. Wescombe

P. Cameron

1992

C. Lawes

1995

. HolmAan

1995

2000

D. Gallagher         U/12

 

2005

YEAR

WINNER

T. Dulic      U/16

2008

2007

2007

2006

2006

H. Danaf          U/14

J. Diss        "B2"

Y. Hammoud          U/14

G. Taylor          "B2"

A. Yehye       U/12

2008

C. Graziano-Barry     U/10

2009

W. Lamont     U/14

2010

Y. Ibrahim       U/14

2010

J. Trembearth         U/16

2013

LINDON WESCOMBE BEST CLUBPERSON AWARD WINNERS

PLAYER NAME

AFL TEAM

PLAYER NAME

AFL TEAM

PLAYER NAMEAFL TEAM

Mitch Groen

 

2005

YEAR

WINNER

Bruce Johnson

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

Des Menzies

Murray Nilsson

Fiona Murphy

Brendan Schultz

Glenn Clements

2011

Deb & Darren Kelso

2012

Cheryl Nilsson

2013

Brian Caple

2014

 

 

2015

YEAR

WINNER

Alan Hayes

2021

2019

2018

2017

2016

Bev Salvatico

Mary Delbusso

Jason Leffanue

Paul Sweeney

Paul Sweeney & Rebecca Kelly

2022

Peter Vining

2023

Rose Tomkinson

2024

2025